Chromatin loop structure prediction via fatgraph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Hiroki  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (40466826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Shigeo  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30345136)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトポロジー / SO(3)-接続 / ファットグラフ / 生命生体情報学 / 国際研究者交流(オーストリア) / 国際研究者交流(デンマーク) / タンパク質 / カントール集合 / 蛋白質 / 核酸 / 国際情報交換(デンマーク) / 国際研究者交流(オーストリア) / 国際研究者交流(デンマーク)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SO(3)-connection model of protein is a graph that each vertex is a peptide unit and on each edge rotation matrix of peptide units is given. We used this model to construct a system that visualize the difference of 3D structures of proteins. We contrived a model via Cantor set that explicates the loop structure of Chromatin. We also described pH-induced protein denaturation via grid model of protein.