Genome-wide in vivo footprinting by next-generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Takashi  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90201326)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲノム解析技術 / クロマチン構造 / in vivoフットプリンティング / ジメチル硫酸 / 高感受性部位
Research Abstract
Proteins that act on genomic DNA functionally regulate the genome. Accordingly, if we can comprehensively reveal the interactions between genomic DNA and proteins in living cells, we will substantially deepen our understanding of how the genome works. As a novel method toward this goal, we tried to develop a method termed DMS-Seq that uses dimethylsulfate (DMS) and next-generation sequencing. Following the optimization of the method, we applied it to the baker's yeast as a model system and successfully detected signals on regions known to regulate gene expression. These results would suggest the feasibility of this approach.