Dynamic analysis for living cell environment by 4D imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hideo  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50183950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENO Shigeto  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (30432462)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Masaru  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10324758)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞画像解析 / 細胞追跡 / 画像処理 / 生体イメージング / 数理モデル / バイオイメージインフォマティクス / 細胞遊走 / 蛍光イメージング / 細胞トラッキング / モデル化とシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a methodology for analyzing environments of cells in living tissues by observing the time-lapse migration dynamics of the cells. For this purpose, two novel methods were developed: a method for tracking a large number of cell migrations by global data association based on a mathematical model on cell movement, and a method for identifying cell states by applying random forests to a semi-supervised classification. By using these methods to cell images, the methods demonstrated better prediction performance compared with widely-used image analysis programs.