Alteration of the level of Notch signaling activity in mouse embryo by gene duplication of Notch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
BESSHO Yasumasa  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (70261253)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKUMURA Yuich  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (50324968)
MATSUI Takaaki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (60403333)
Research Collaborator NAKAHATA Yasukazu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (50390810)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNotchシグナリング / ノックインマウス / 体節形成 / Notchシグナル / 遺伝子発現 / Notch / 遺伝子 / ジーンドセージ / マウス / 体節
Research Abstract
Manipulation of intracellular signaling activity in embryos is an effective tool for analysis of dynamic phenomena in developing embryo. However, it is very difficult to alter the intracellular signaling activity stably and quantitatively. We tried to generate knockin mice in which Notch1 gene is duplicated, thereby increasing the number of Notch1 allele. By using this knockin mice, we can generate mouse embryos with various number of Notch1 allele from 0 to 4, thus we can stably and quantitatively alter the Notch signaling activity in this knockin mouse line. With this Knockin mouse the analyses of Notch signal activity in dynamic phenomena in embryo such as somitogenesis are available.