Study on the mutational robustness of the ribosome through interspecies exchange of rRNA genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kentaro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究グループ長 (60344123)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリボソーム / rRNA / 16S rRNA / 23S rRNA / 変異耐性 / メタゲノム / 環境ゲノム / 機能相補 / DNAシャッフリング
Research Abstract
Because of structural and mechanistic complexity of the ribosome, it is generally believed that rRNAs coevolve with their partner ribosomal proteins. Thus, horizontal transfer should seldom occur for 16S (or 23S) rRNA genes to maintain the structural integrity of the ribosome. Despite this general thought, however, in this study, we have shown that growth of Escherichia coli prrn-Delta7, a null mutant of rrn operons, was successfully complemented with exogenous 16S (or 23S) rRNA genes from diverse lineages of bacteria that showed only ~80% identities with those of E. coli. Thus ribosome is unexpectedly robust enough to accommodate large mutations or horizontal gene transfer.