Chalenge to make "genome swapping" using Streptomyces linear genome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Masakazu  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90332676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Haruo  北里大学, 北里研究所, 教授 (90159632)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲノムスワップ / 放線菌 / 枯草菌 / ツインゲノム / 線状ゲノム / 接合 / 融合 / ハイブリッドゲノム / 重複ゲノム
Research Abstract
Toward establishment of bacteria having artificial twin genome functions, we tried to make Steptomyces lividans having whole Bacillus subtilis genome on the linear chromosome. We established cytoplasmic mixing method by using protoplast fusion between S. lividans and B. subtilis. To make twin genome functions, we applied site-specific integration system from actinophage phiC 31. In the case of using plasmid as the guest genome, we succeed to integrate into the host genome as on the experimental design. In the case of whole B. subtilis genome, we could detect the integration phenomena as antibiotic resistance, but we were not able to detect B. subtilis genome on the host genome. This impossibility may be caused from large GC content difference of both genomes. To take another approach to make the twin genome, we try to make conjugative transfer of large DNA from Eschericia coli to B. subtilis, and we make stable and novel protocol for the inter-species conjugative transfer.