Development of Linked DNA Marker to Isolation of Gene Controlling Disease Susceptibility to Black Spot in Strawberry Based on NGS Analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Mikihiro  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60274015)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイチゴ / 黒斑病 / DNAマーカー / 次世代シーケンス / 病害罹病性 / 病害抵抗性 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
To develop DNA maker for isolation of disease specificity gene, we have combined AFLP (amplified fragment length polymorphism) bulk tagging method, NGS (next generation sequencing) and sequence clustering by CD-HIT-EST. Both bulks of genomic DNA derived from disease susceptible and resistant genotype were prepared according to AFLP method. Determined sequences were clustered into 89,531 by CD-HIT-EST. Total of 3,679 sequence clusters was filtered by read count bias (a ratio of read count derived from susceptible bulk / resistant bulk). To check availability of these sequence clusters as linked makers, PCR primers were designed through mapping of sequences on Fragaria vesca genome. Currently, of tested 231 primer combinations, 126 primer sets showed polymorphic amplification. These results reveal that along with our methods was proven to be useful for development of DNA makers; we have succeeded to develop at least 126 linked makers to disease specificity locus (loci).