Estimation of an alternative biosynthetic pathway for co-factors by close investigation of genome databases.
Project/Area Number |
24651235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
DAIRI Tohru 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70264679)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATOH Yasuharu 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30360928)
Project Period (FY) |
2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 生合成 / 4-アミノ安息香酸 / グルタチオン / エルゴチオネイン / タウリン / 新規生合成経路 |
Research Abstract |
The invovment of new enzymes for co-factors biosynthesis was examined. pABA; A function unknown gene, NE1434, was obtained from Nitrosomonas europaea by shotgun cloning experiment using pABA-auxotrophic E. coli mutant (△pabABC) as a host. Glutathione; Streptomyces strains do not use glutathione. However, SCO0910 was confirmed to be glutamate-cysteine ligase and was essential for ergothioneine biosynthesis. Taurine; SCO3035 in S. coelicolor A3(2) was reported to be the first enzyme in taurine biosynthesis (J. Bacteriol. 188, 5561, 2006). To investigate taurine biosynthesis in S. coelicolor A3(2), SCO3416, 2782, and 2017, putative enzymes catalyzing thesecond reaction, were used for in vitro assay. However, all enzymes did not show the expected activity.