Development of natural products microarray for search of neural stem cell modulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Midori  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40373261)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords天然物 / アレイ / ビタミンD3 / 神経幹細胞 / タンパク質
Research Abstract
Natural product extract microarray would be greatly helpful for search bioactive compounds by incubation with target proteins. Reported method needed the structural change in each natural products. In this study, the material for microarray, method for making array, incubation with target protein etc. were investigated. Poly-ether sulfone (PES) was found to be good membrane for thin-layer chromatography of extract. Vitamin D receptor and its positive control 1a, 25 (OH)2 VD3 were used for establishment of the method.