Folding of cysteine-rich peptides on phospholipid membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARA Toshiaki  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師(常勤) (90528233)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂質膜 / ペプチド化学
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a new protocol for the oxidative folding reaction of cysteine-rich peptides in a phospholipid membrane: "membrane induced folding reaction". We investigated the effect of the phospholipid composition and pH of the reaction on the folding yield and purity of cystein-knot peptides including beta defensins, conotoxins, and other peptides. The best yield was obtained in the presence of glycero-phosholipid membrane with negative charge without adding anr redox reagents. The phospholipid membranes for the folding reaction can be a general method for peptide and protein engineering.