Autoregulator addition strategy to awakening cryptic biosynthetic genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NIHIRA Takuya  大阪大学, 生物工学国際交流センター, 教授 (70144441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITANI Shigeru  大阪大学, 生物工学国際交流センター, 准教授 (10379117)
KINOSHITA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 生物工学国際交流センター, 助手 (20294035)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放線菌 / 休眠生合成系 / 信号伝達物質 / 二次代謝 / 覚醒物質 / 信号伝達 / ホルモン / 二次代謝覚醒 / 二次代謝誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three kinds of Streptomyes autoregulators (virginiae butanolides, IM-2 and avenolide) were chemically synthesized and were added as a mixture to 50 representative Streptomyces species at the exponential phase at the concentration of 10 times the minimum effective concentration. By comparing the profiles of secondary metabolites with or without the addition of the autoregulator mixture, two strains (S. sahachiroi and S. narbonensis) were found to be influenced by the addition of the autoregulator mixture. To decide which of the three autoregulators is responsible for the change, each autoregulator was added alone, resulting to the finding that avenolide was responsible in both cases for the change of the secondary metabolites. These finding confirmed that the external addtion of Streptomyes autoregulators can be a tool to awaken the sleeping gene cluster for secondary metabolite in Streptomyces.