Rapid conformational change results in attractive interactions between biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Michio  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40183652)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords配座解析 / 分子運動 / 疎水性相互作用 / 脂質二重膜 / リン脂質 / 脂肪酸 / 脂肪酸結合タンパク質 / 膜タンパク質
Research Abstract
Hydrophobic interactions are known to be essential for biomolecular recognition. In this project, our hypothesis that concerted bimolecular movements lead to stabilization of complexation was confirmed by experimental data. Fatty acid and fatty-acid binding proteins were subjected to the structural determination by X-ray analysis. The results clearly showed that fatty acids with an alkyl chain longer than C14 have highly flexible conformation around their terminal methyl group. These movements of alkyl chains hardly prevent high affinity of fatty acids, thus supporting that a rapid movements of ligand molecules do not always decrease bimolecular affinity but stabilize the ligand binding.