Chemical Biology on the Symbiotic System in Marine Invertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Yoichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60282696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Nobutada  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (30344162)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords共生 / 海洋天然化合物 / 海綿 / 生合成 / シグナル / メタゲノム
Research Abstract
It has been disclosed that most of the marine secondary metabolites originate from the symbiotic microbes. In this research project, we focused on an unique marine metabolite, calyculin A from a marine sponge Discodermia calyx, and tried to separate and identify the calyculin A producing microbe. We have succeeded to obtain the fraction with concentrated microbes thought to produce calyculin A and extraction of genomic DNA from this assembly of the concentrated microbes. The metagenomic DNA sequencing analysis of the extracted genomic DNA and the following DNA mapping allowed us to identify the major microbe constituents and 13 contigs of PKS gene clusters.