Comprehensive studies of genes responsible for biosynthesis of fusicoplagin diterpenoids in liverworts, and their use to development of reconstituted biosynthesis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
KENMOKU Hiromichi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10399438)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生合成 / 有用物質生産 / 分化誘導活性 / ジテルペノイド / フシコッカン / 次世代シーケンサー / Plagiochila sciophila / ケモタイプ / fusicoplagin / fusicosciophin / 苔類 / ゼニゴケ / 14-3-3タンパク
Research Abstract
Novel fusicoplagins, isolated from the leafy liverwort Plagiochila sciophila, are diterpenoids thay are potent inducers of differentiation in human myelocytic leukemia HL-60 cells. Because the fusicoplagins are a minuscule amount in the liverwort, construction of the stable supply method is a matter of great urgency. Therefore, studies aiming at the elucidation of the entire biosynthetic genes was carried out using a comprehensive transcriptome method. The predicted biosynthetic genes were discovered and the function of the diterpene cyclases was analyzed using heterologous gene expression system.