Project/Area Number |
24651248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2014) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Yu 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (90452284)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IRIE Kazuhiro 京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (00168535)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 生理活性 / 蛋白質 / 糖 / 有機合成 / タンパク質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
On the basis of the fact that L-rhamnose is equivalent to 6-deoxy-L-mannose, this study tried to synthesize an enantiomer of rhamnose-binding domains of catfish lectin SAL as a novel mannose receptor. In parallel, attempts were also made to develop a galactose receptor based on an enantiomer of PhoSL, a mushroom lectin for L-fucose, which is equivalent to 6-deoxy-L-galactose. This study aimed to propose a strategy for designing enantiomers of proteins as bioactive molecules having functions different from those of parent proteins.