Development of a chemical biosensing technology for exploring bioactive compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
WADA Akira  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 長田抗生物質研究室, 専任研究員 (90443051)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオセンシング / 生物活性化合物 / 生物活性小分子 / 標的タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, to develop a chemical biosensing technology that enables ultrasensitive detection of bioactive compound-protein interactions, fluorescent molecule-displayed probes with specific affinity for peptide tags were originally synthesized. In addition, the utility and potential of a new principle for detecting specific interactions between the fluorescent probes and cell-free synthesized proteins having the peptide tags were evaluated.