Methane synthesis using the budding yeast expression system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKI toshiki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20608492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI Keiko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (40608494)
TSUBOUCHI Taishi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (30442990)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタン生合成 / メタン生成 / S.cerevisiae
Research Abstract
In this study, we be to integrate into the chromosome of S.cerevisiae the methane synthesis gene, it was intended to be the biosynthesis of methane in other archaea.
In methane biosynthesis, CoenzymeF420 synthesis-related genes expressed in S.cerevisiae. Result of studying protein is to be expressed and integrated into the transposon region of a chromosome of the host together with the promoter ADH1, it was not able to confirm expression. Future, we plan to in a way that gene replacement in a possible loss locus of S.cerevisiae, to continue the investigation or possible expression.