Molecular-based analysis of organ construction using proteomic analyis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Haruhiko  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, サブプロジェクトリーダー (00324509)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプロテオミクス
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused on protein expression pattern of CTOS membrane and extracellular matrix to discover the molecules related with the construction of 3D organ structure. Moreover, we created new method to culture CTOS as flat culture. Several proteins were identified as specific expression in spheroid CTOS but not flat –cultured CTOS expressed in membrane and extracellular matrix, which estimate to reflect heavily culture patterns, using proteomic analysis with biotinylation. These proteins were suggested to have an important role to construct the organ structure and will be clarify the activity in 3D structure in future.