| Project/Area Number |
24651254
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Chemical biology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | Chargas' disease / Trypanosoma cruzi / sialydase / inhibitor / suicide substrate / nanoparticle / nanomedicine / トリパノソーマ症 / トランスシアリダーゼ / 非可逆的阻害剤 / ナノ微粒子 / 量子ドット / 感染症治療薬 / 阻害剤 / 自殺基質 / イメージング |
| Research Abstract |
Cardiopathy caused by the protozoan Trypanosoma cruzi, the etiologic agent of Chargas' disease, is the main cause of death in endemic regions of Latin America. Since nifurtimox and benznidazole are approved as therapeutic reagents for this disease, the efficacy is limited and serious side effects and toxicity were reported. Therefore, advent of novel therapeutic reagents has been strongly required. We have discovered by collaborative research with a team at University of Rio de Janeiro that some suicide substrate-based derivatives of sialidases become a new class of leads toward drugs for the treatment of infectious diseases related to the Chargas' disease. In the present study, we aimed to establish for the general protocol for the assembling suicide substrate-based derivatives on the surface of nanoparticles that can convert into practically promising level of therapeutic reagents candidates as "nanomedicine".