Study on mitochondrial respiratory chain function using a hypoxia-sensing luminescent iridium complex probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Toshiyuki  群馬大学, 特任教授 (00109977)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOBITA Seiji  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (30164007)
TORII Seiji  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (40312904)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / 生体機能利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a red colour-emitting luminescent iridium complex probe BTP for detecting hypoxic region in vivo, and examined why reactive oxygen species ROS is more generated in a hypoxic condition than in a normoxic condition. We used primary-cultured rat cardiac muscle cells because their metabolic activity is easily controllable in a cellculture system. When the cells were stimulated by β-agonist, their beating movement increased in a dose-dependent manner, and they were turned hypoxic by BTO luminescent intensity. But this intensity was weakened with β-blocker.
Next, when we observed ROS generation with green colour-emitting fluorescent probe RT-TMROS, green colour was getting intensified with increase of BTP red color. But when active form of glutathione was added to the culture, green-colour was not augmented even in a hypoxic condition. We suggest that increased ROS generation in a hypoxic condition results from ROS-eliminating action by GSH-dependent peroxidase.