Detection of antimicrobial peptide-based universal detection system of enzyme activities and its application to theranostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Shin  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30420433)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗菌ペプチド / 蛍光 / 酵素活性 / 酵素活性検出 / リポソーム / セラノスティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
So far, we had developed a light-responsive compound release system by designing a functional antimicrobial peptide, temporin L (TL), modified with a photo-responsive protective group and combining liposomes including fluorophores. In this study, we newly developed an enzyme-responsive compound release system by making fusion peptides of TL and enzyme substrates. We chose caspase-3 and phosphatases as the target enzymes. For caspase-3, the enzyme substrate peptide was modified to the ε-amino group to yield a branched peptide. For phosphatases, a phosphorylated amino acid was substituted with one of the amino acids in TL. In both cases, the target enzyme activity activated the membrane-damaging activity of the fusion peptides. By using liposome including fluorophores, the system was applied to fluorescence detection of the target enzymes.