Signaling protein-imprinted polymer array having a fluorescent dye located within the imprinted cavity as a reporter molecule for the binding events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Toshifumi  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70179612)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子インプリンティング / 分子認識 / タンパク質 / 生体分子計測
Research Abstract
A linker molecule comprised of a disulfide linkage to immobilize proteins for the preparation of signaling protein-imprinted polymers on substrates was designed and synthesized. The proteins coupled with the linker molecule maintained their secondary structure, and the molecular imprinting process properly proceeded. After the polymerization, the immobilized proteins were easily removed by the reduction of the disulfide moiety to leave the imprinted cavities capable of introducing thiol-reactive fluorescent dyes for signal transduction of binding events. Thickness of the protein imprinted polymer thin layer on the substrate was examined and, it is revealed that 10 to 20 nm thickness was suitable for the molecular recognition. Post-imprinting modification technique was developed to reduce the number of low affinity binding cavities, resulting in the improvement of S/N ratio.