Outer membrane vesicles (OMVs)mediated protection of E. coli against effects of human antimicrobial peptides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
WADA Akihiro  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (70253698)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsディフェンシン / 抗菌性ペプチド / アウターメンブランベシクル / OMV
Research Abstract
Gram-negative bacteria produce outer membrane vesicles (OMVs), and OMVs have proposed roles in virulence, inflammation, and the response to envelope stress. We studied human antimicrobial effects against E. coli to evaluate whether OMVs-mediated antimicrobial protection occurs. Human antimicrobial peptides, human b-defensin (hBD-2) showed antmicrobial effects against E.coli by radial diffusion assay, and supplimentation with purified OMVs provided protection of E.coli against antimicrobial effects of hBD-2. To examine direct interaction of OMVs to hBD-2, fluorescence correlation spectroscopy (FCS) was used for this study with fluorescence-labeled hBD-2. By FCS, direct interaction OMVs to hBD-2 was detected. These findings offer direct binding bacterial OMVs to hBD-2 neutralized its antimicrobial activity.