Development of visualization technique of cancer cell by click chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
XU YAN  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40506763)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体分子 / 可視化 / バイオテクノロジー / 核酸 / 糖
Research Abstract
The research project focuses on the development of visualization technique of cancer cell. Utilizing the high resolution of light on spatial and temporal, the fluorescent probe that synthesized on the basis of organic chemistry is used to visualize cancer cells. To light up the cancer cells by small organic probe molecules with specific and efficient click reaction on cancer cells, cancerous tumor can be detected in real time. We synthesized the nucleic acid and sugar derivatives having alkyne as a tracer. We further developed a coumarin molecule having an azide group as a profluorophore. The profluorophore coumarin has no fluorescence, whereas click reaction will result in a strong fluorescence. We then used the profluorophore moiety which serve as a light-up reporter to painting chromosome DNA based on click reaction and visualized the clear chromosomes in multicolor. The method has been successfully applied to detect the signaling molecule derivative 8-azido cAMP in cells.