Development of method for the determination of thiol-containing metabolites using quantitative mass spectrometry
Project/Area Number |
24651265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemical biology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ガスシグナル分子 / チオール化合物 / 硫化水素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hydrogen sulfide (H2S), physiological gasseous mediator, plays important roles in regulation of the vascular tone, cytoprotection, and long-term potentiation in hippocampus. In this study, we developed sensitive and quantitative analysis method for H2S and other thiol-containing metabolites, e.g., Cysteine, Cysteine persulfide (Cys-SH), Homocysteine(Hcy), Homocysteine persulfide (Hcy-SH), reduced-glutathione, reduced-glutathione persulfide (GSSH) with mass spectrometric technologies. We tried to quantify the thiol-containing molecules in the hearts of sulfide quinone reductase-like knockdown (SQR-KD) mice using this method. SQR has been identified to be responsible for the initial oxidation of sulfide in mitochondrial matrix. We could detect the higher level of thiol-containing metabolites (H2S, Cysteine persulfide, reduced-glutathione persulfide, and Homocysteine persulfide) in the SQR-KD mice hearts compared with control mice using this useful method.