Prevalence of Salmonella from green anoles (Anolis carolinensis), an invasive species on Okinawa Main Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Koichi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00339285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMIYA Hidemasa  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 室長 (30291123)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグリーンアノール / 外来種 / サルモネラ / 沖縄島
Research Abstract
We surveyed the rate of Salmonella carriage in 608 green anoles (Anolis carolinensis), an invasive alien species on Okinawa Main Island. The overall carriage rate in the year of 2009, 2010, 2012 and 2013 was 3.9%, 1.0%, 2.0% and 4.0% respectively. None was detected from the 130 samples collected in 2011. Serovar of the microbial isolate were S. Weltevreden and S. Enteritidis. Prevalence rate for Oxytetracycline-resistant Salmonella of 14.3% was found for the total isolates.