Democratization and Education: Perceptions on citizenship in civics textbooks in three African countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shoko  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (90377143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Yoshiaki  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80290641)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアフリカ研究 / 市民性教育 / 教科書分析 / 民主化 / 比較国際教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has aimed to untangle how the concepts of democracy and citizenship are transmitted to students at school, by means of content analysis of civics and history textbooks for secondary level in Ethiopia, South Africa, and Kenya.
At the first stage of research, the textbooks in Ethiopia has been analyzed, and the coding criteria used for them were adapted to the analysis of textbooks from two other countries for the sake of comparison. The common analytical framework used were: (1) structure of the textbook; (2) approaches of presenting ideas; (3) concepts and ideas discussed; (4) the stance of the textbook in discussing concepts raised in (3); (4) skills and knowledge expected for students to acquire; and (6) units of society and people which are highlighted.