| Project/Area Number |
24651273
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DE LOS REYES Calvin 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 非常勤講師 (10599252)
NAKAMURA Yasuhide 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (60260486)
| Research Collaborator |
UTSUMI Seiji
TODA Mai
NOMURA Rie
YAMAMOTO Kaoru
ASAKUMA Mei
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 国際開発学 / 教育学 / 保健学 / 発展途上国 / 地域研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Education and health are two major issues in international development and both are closely related in people’s lives. Notwithstanding, it has been rare for researchers in the two fields to work closely together. However, in this research project, we discussed these issues utilizing an interdisciplinary approach, conducting fieldwork and producing research outputs jointly. It was revealed how people categorize education and health matters in their lives, the contexts in which they understand them and how the two influence each other. Each research finding makes a valuable contribution towards development issues, as well as having an impact on international development studies.