The Study on the Ethnographic Approach to the Bad Governance in East African Pastoral Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KONAKA Shinya  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (30275101)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAGAWA Toru  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 助教 (70613579)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / 東アフリカ / 牧畜社会 / ガヴァナンス / フロー / 紛争 / 国内避難民 / インフォーマル経済 / グローバリゼーション / 民族誌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has explored to develop a new ethnographic approach in order to describe the complex situation under the bad governance of the nation-state with intensive field research from the viewpoint of interdisciplinary area studies. The main target of this approach is the East African pastoral societies where small conflicts frequently broke out.
Consequently, the new ethnographic approach that reconsider the relationship between national governance and local governance as "societies replaces (dysfunctional) state" has been found with a new theoretical framework of "structural dysfunctionalism (the theoretical approach that reexamines local communities in relation to the perpetual dysfunction of the states)".