A study of Kagura as an instrument to legitimate power against missionary of Christianity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
YOSHII HIDEKI  長崎県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30240229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Chikako  長崎県立大学経済学部, 地域政策学科, 教授 (30311252)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords平戸神楽 / キリスト教 / 権力の正統化装置 / 多様な信仰の共存 / 長崎 / 大航海時代 / 権力正統化装置 / キリスト教布教側 / キリスト教受容側 / 神楽 / 権力の正統性 / 情報ネットワーク
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyze the reformation of three major traditional Kaguras (ie. Hirado Kagura,Iki Kagura and Gotoh Kagura) in Nagasaki Area including Gotoh islands. We argue that Kaguras performed in Shinto shrines are not considered as folk performing arts, but as the instrument to legitimate the power that reigned over the area while the Christianity was spreading rapidly in the 16th century.
The spread of Christianity made the lord Mastura of Hirado research traditional Kaguras all over Japan, and directed the lord to invent the new Hirado Kagura in order for him to govern the territory.