Inspection of the massive tsunami that reached into the isolated island in Taiwanese and Influence on ecosystem of the low-level radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO KATSUMI  桜美林大学, 人文学系, 教授 (00222159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Shuichiro  桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20230964)
NAKAMURA Mamoru  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60295293)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Yo  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (20010473)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境放射線 / 津波 / 大型二枚貝年代測定 / 健康アンケート / 核廃棄物貯蔵場 / 住民運動 / 極大波浪の遡上範囲 / 健康調査 / アンケート / 核廃棄物貯蔵 / 放射性物質の外漏れ / 台湾 / 蘭嶼島 / 高線量のホットスポット / 地層観察 / サンゴの年代測定
Research Abstract
1 The tsunami study group made clear that dornick move on the shore of the whole island by the very large surge once in approximately 50 years moved. Surge of the scale to arrive at the landside more than 100m from the shore. We established the method of to calculate using numerical value simulation reappearance of going up range of the surge, we established technique to distinguish the rock lump which moved only by a tsunami from the rock lump which moved by a surge. 2 By the measurement of the environmental radiation, we discovered three radioactivity hot spot. We finally confirmed that the radioactivity of the garbage station was high unnaturally. 3 According to the healthy questionnaire of 50 people, we find there are few intakes of calcium. Many osteoporosis was many between woman.