Dynamics of Interface Societies in Maritime Southeast Asia: An Approach from Area Infomatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
NAGATSU Kazufumi  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20324676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMINE Jun  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (90336701)
AOYAMA Waka  北海道大学大学院, メディアコミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (90334218)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海域東南アジア / 境域社会 / 地域情報学 / 人口移動 / 民族間関係 / バジャウ / GIS
Research Abstract
The project aimed at examining dynamics of interface societies through an approach from Area Infomatics in order to establish, based on the present attempt, Southeast Asian Maritime Infomatics in near future. It focused on the Sama-Bajau as maritime folks and their population flow, resource exploitation and inter-ethnic relations.
In the project, members 1) systematically collected and integrated data such as demographic censuses or geographic information of the maritime folks in Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines, 2) compiled database and case studies on the interface societies formed by the maritime folks 3) made a foundation of methodological approaches of Southeast Asian Maritime Infomatics, and 4) showed the ethnographic products using the data of the informatics.