The Contribution of Japanese Investment to the Growth of Local Enterprises in Thai Automobile Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yoko  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20223472)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタイ / 自動車部品産業 / 日本の直接投資 / タイプラスワン / ラオス / タイの自動車産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research intends to clarify the impact of Japanese investment on the formation of local enterprises in Thai automobile industry.
The data about 625 auto suppliers established in Thailand between the 1950's and 2008 were analyzed. About half of them are Japanese suppliers. Furthermore, after the Lehman Shock of 2008, many small and tiny suppliers came over to Thailand. As a result, local auto suppliers that are formed through Japanese investment, are forced to put in a difficult position. They would have difficulties in surviving amid fierce competition unless they have technological strengths. This shows the limitations of Thailand's development modelthat has been highly dependent on Japanese capita.