A Basic Research for sharing new information between Japan and China about self-help activities among the bereaved people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HINO Midori  同志社大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (00367632)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAAI Chieko  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 協力研究員 (00142646)
Research Collaborator LU Feiyun  上海財経大学, 人文社会学院, 教授
KANG Yue  北京化工大学, 文法学院, 副教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国 / グリーフケア / 上海 / 北京 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The long-range goal of this research project aims at sharing new information between Japan and China about self-help (peer support) activities among the bereaved people. As a first step to the goal, members of this research project conducted investigation and surveys for understand the actual situations. Aside from interviews with six relevant organizations in both countries, we also conducted a questionnaire survey in Beijing and Shanghai, China, to learn about elder people’s awareness and needs for these self-help activities. Despite a few organizations which provide peer support services in China that we have identified through the research, our respondents had low awareness of their practices. However, we discovered that there are some positive reactions to the need, which indicates potential demand for the self-help practice of bereavement care.