International comparative research on international cooperation volunteer polices -A study and review of half a century, and the planning of a new volunteer system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SAWAYAMA TOSHIHIRO  関西大学, 国際部, 教授 (90388885)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOTA Kenichi  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (80268325)
KUBOTA Mayumi  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20268329)
Research Collaborator KANEKO Yozo  (公社)青年海外協力協会, 会長
FUKUNAGA Kei  (独法)国際協力機構, NGO連携課, 班長
TSUGAWA Tomoaki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsJOCV / KOV / Peace Corps / Philippine / Butan / Ghana / 国際協力ボランティア / Prace Corps / 多国籍 / ブータン / フィリピン / ガーナ / アメリカ / 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to present the policy proposals regarding our government-affiliated International Co-operation Volunteers (International V).
To begin with, the national strategies of both the USA and Korea for volunteer projects were summarized. Furthermore, the tendencies and characteristics regarding the dispatch achievements of International V of the USA, Korea and Japan to Bhutan, the Philippines, and Ghana, are revealed in the light of the general framework of ODA in the dispatched countries and the development programs of the recipient countries, which is based on international consensus.
Through those reflections, the characteristics of JOCV members are inculcated in a code of conduct, such as civility “reisetsu”. Also, regarding members’ individual growth, improvement of their competency are seen. The members gave back the benefit. They supported specialized expertise, coordinated operations and social development activities were worthy of special mention.