post-entertainment visa, migration and social integration policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASATO wako  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00465957)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords新日系人 / フィリピン / 介護 / 結婚移民 / 社会統合 / 債務 / 人材育成 / 移民 / 母子 / 排除
Research Abstract
Social inclusion policy on labor market is inevitable in a population declining society. However, this is not the case of foreign residents particularly New Japanese Decedents from the Philippines indebted due to visa, Japanese language training and occupational training to be competent in Japan, which is in contrast to care workers under Economic Partnership Agreement.
The difficulty of New Japanese Decedents was pointed out in the summit meeting of both governments, which was left behind afterwards. The primary issue is on finding father, recognition of children, nurture, visa acquisition, restoration of domicile certificate. Second is how to make competent on Japanese language and occupational training to be economically independent. The initial cost of them are incurred on immigrants, which sum up to US$5,000-8,000. This is a cause of unequal employer-employee relations, illegal working condition. Social integration of immigrants with equal opportunity is urgently needed.