The Representation of Women in Malaysia: Political Discourse over Female Genital Mutilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Yufu  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (80412815)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジェンダー表象 / マレーシア / 女性器切除 / 植民地主義 / ナショナリズム / イスラム / 女性表象 / 多民族社会 / FGM / 女性 / 表象 / マレー / ジェンダー / 多文化主義 / 家父長制 / 表象の限界 / 西洋中心主義批判
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores how women in Malaysia are represented in relation to colonialism, nationalism, multi-ethnic society and Islam, by examining the discourses on Female Genital Mutilation (FGM) in Malaysia. The major findings of this study are as follows. First, practices of FGM in Malaysia have been rediscovered and reinforced in the recent Islamic resurgence and they are connected to Malay nationalism centered on Malays, the majority population of Malaysia. Second, studies on FGM and the subsequent discourses are centered on Africa and are not fitted to the Malaysian situation.