| Project/Area Number |
24652003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BESSYO Yoshimi 名古屋市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (10219149)
LEE Saika 名古屋経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10310583)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUDA Masao 岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 名誉教授 (10144099)
MIYAJIMA Mitsushi 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学(薬学)研究部, 教授 (90229857)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 井上哲次郎 / 西周 / 形而上学 / 同情 / スペンサー / 大西祝 / 日本精神 / 戦後思想 / 教育勅語 / 加藤弘之 / 進化論 / 岡倉天心 / 中村正直 / 修養 / 日本哲学 / 良心論 / 農本思想 / 哲学辞典 / 権利論 / 日本美術 / 明治思想史 / 大正思想史 / 昭和思想史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study the structure of “Japanese philosophy” of Tetsujiro Inoue is philologically analyzed and considered. Through illuminating conflicts among views of philosophy in Meiji middle period, and comparing his view with Hajime Ohnishi’s view concerning philosophy and consciousness, it emerges that the core of Inoue’s philosophy is the unique idea of “Sympathy.” This idea means the cosmological activity toward so compassionate unification that it is here expressed as “Uni-pathy.” In conclusion, Inoue’s metaphysics of “Uni-pathy” had been not only the paradigm of “Japanese philosophy” in the modern intellectual history, but also it remains the same today.