Project/Area Number |
24652005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIKAWA Masaru 大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 特任教授 (10420423)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 自己変容 / 対人援助 / 臨床哲学 / 尾崎放哉 / 養生 / 高齢者ケア |
Research Abstract |
This research dealt with ontological changes of individuals and groups in the course of social or natural processes including dialogues and successfully clarified the relations between self-transformation or clinical philosophy and human aids with focus upon issues in the field of Yojo thoughts (self health care), caring thoughts with aged people including discussions of Ozaki Hosai, the Japanese Haiku poet, as well as discussions of G. Bataille. These findings might give huge and specific suggestions on philosophical and ethical foundation of human aids as well as on human aids practice in modern society. Its results have been made public in lectures and seminars in the Ph.D course of Osaka University, in clinical ethical review meetings and ethics cafes at medical facilities, and at meetings with people with ALS.