Theory construction of developmental neuro-phenomenology based on clinical experiences of physiotherapy and psychiatry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2013-2014)
Toyo University (2012)
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Satoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80449256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Toshiyuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70296101)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords現象学 / 発達 / 体験 / レジリエンス / 代償 / ナラティブ / 中枢神経系 / リハビリテーション / 神経システム / 動作システム / 心的システム / 安定化 / 臨床-内-存在 / 根拠に基づく医療 / 神経リハビリテーション / 精神医学 / 組織化 / 身体動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research program aims to construct a theory of the developmental neuro-phenomenology based on clinical experiences of rehabilitation and psychiatry. As research outcomes we present the following: 1)analysis of living experience (Erlebniss) as a concept organizing the relationship between micro-nervous system and macro-behavioral system, 2)elucidation of features of stable / resilient system including central nervous system, 3)a case study of schizophrenia derived from an inadequacy of living experience category, 4)philosophical investigation of medical practice as clinical process through which a platform for rehabilitation and psychiatry will be produced. Through these results it became clear that the medical treatment should be organized to facilitate continually re-development of nervous system with help from living experiences of patient and simultaneously that the medical practice itself could be apprehended as developmental process analogically.