Philological Research into the Abbreviated Commentary on the Dharanyah in the Saddharmapundarika-sutra written by Zsiun in the Light of History of the Esoteric Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Manabu  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (80231843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Kanako (YOSHIMORI Kanako)  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10302829)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慈雲 / 『法華陀羅尼略解』 / 『神儒偶談』 / 菴摩羅識 / 高天原虚空観 / 法界体性智 / 瞽者 / 尚古主義 / 虚空会 / 摩訶止観 / 高貴寺 / 重授戒灌頂 / 西来寺 / 妙有 / 宗淵 / 戒体 / 天台真盛宗 / 宗渕 / 大乗戒 / 正法律
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The autograph manuscript of the Abbreviated Commentary on the Dharanyah in the Saddharmapundarika-sutra is now in the possession of the Library of Tsukuba University. There is a copy of this Commentary by an anonymous in the possession of Seirai-ji temple at Tsu. In this Commentary, Ziun makes clear his inclination to interpret the sutra from the viewpoint of Vijnana-vadin. Ziun reveals his assent to the reverence of Confucius for the principles transmitted from the ancients in the Casual Conversation between Shintoist and Buddhist. Ziun, on the other hand, reveals his opinion in the Teachings of the Major Abbot of the Hermitage with Two Dragons that the amala-vijnana corresponds to the Takamanohara of Shintoism or the Void of Buddhism. Confucius respects the blinds highly in the Analects (15-42). We could say that the blinds lacking in the eyesight live their life with the amala-vijnana. Thus, we can find a dimension fused among Confucianism, Shintoism and Buddhism in this Commentary.