Radefining Neighborly love
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2013-2015)
Nanzan University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Tami  関西学院大学, 神学部, 准教授 (20407620)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキリスト教 / 倫理 / 援助行為 / 利他性 / 生態心理学 / 規範 / 隣人愛 / 行為 / 目的 / 協力 / 知覚 / 道徳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at redefining helping acts as a coupling of specific perceptions and actions. From this point of view, helping acts that are showed in New Testament, seem to recover and increase the possibilities of actions of the persecuted people. This understanding is different from the way of thinking the mainstream of the developmental psychology takes today. Based on the experiments of the ecological psychology, to perceive the others actions as ‘unfulfilled meanings’ is the way to help these others effectively. At the same time, it became clear that the ‘meaning’ of actions, which is segmented according to the purposes of actions, are not necessarily evident and made in the interactions with others.