The history of thought on "Yoshitsune hokko densetsu"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazumoto  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20133895)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords義経北行伝説 / 義経=ジンギスカン / 末松謙澄 / 小谷部全一郎 / 黄禍・白禍 / 大アジア主義 / 霊学 / 日猶同祖論 / 異本『義経記』 / 境界権力 / 華夷秩序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, "Yoshitsune hokko densetsu" was to clarify that it is a legend that was it possible to history and self-identity of the other ethnic groups across the border. In addition, "Yoshitsune = Genghis Khan" theory, by deeply involved in Asia ethnic consciousness, showed that it was deeply connected with the idea of "Greater East Asia Co-Prosperity Sphere." Plus, I conclude that Itsuo Miyaji’s theory that from eastern Asia there appears the king of the world and an occult idea that the spirit of Yoshitsune = Genghis Khan would guide Japanese people are Zenichiro Oyabe’s higher principle of racial wars.