A Historical Study on the Scientific Objectivity and the Humanity: An Analysis of the Modern Scientificity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yuriko  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (30346051)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords科学性 / 客観性 / 人間性 / 西洋哲学史 / 科学史 / 科学哲学 / 19世紀 / 20世紀 / 科学認識論 / ジョルジュ・カンギレム / 科学的客観性 / カンギレム / カント哲学の受容 / ニーチェ哲学の受容 / 科学主義 / 19世紀 / 20世紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was planned as a preliminary study which should examine the significance of the “scientificity” and the roles played by it in the makings of the twentieth century’s modern societies. First, this study collected reference materials of growing arguments concerning the history and the philosophy of science in the nineteenth century Europe, such as the works by William Whewell and his contemporaries. Then this study pursued a historical survey on the mutual influence between the notion of “humanity” and that of “scientific objectivity”, around the turn of the twentieth century. This study particularly focused on the value which those historical and philosophical attention to the science had put on the “scientific objectivity.”