A Study of Contemporary Japanese Anarchism History based on Datebase Construction of Oral Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA HIKARU  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00272774)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアナーキズム / 日本 / 口述 / 資料 / データベース / インタビュー / 戦後 / グローバル / 現代 / 口述資料 / アナーキスト / グローバル・アナーキズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the three years of this project, many important oral information were collected to estimate the historical position of Japanese anarchist movement after 1945 in the context of the global anarchism history; along with these oral information, the valuable materials, such as journals, pamphlets and manuscripts, were also collected. Analysing these information and materials, various facts were revealed about the relationship between the global anarchism network formed throughout the 20th century and Japanes anarchist movement after WWII. However, since the all oral information are private, there must be a very careful selection of information to construct the databese. On the means and format of publication, we need further study and consideration.