A Philological Approach to the Spanish Renaissance Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Shinjiro  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (70309110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Ryujin  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70405364)
OKAMOTO Shinsho  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90309518)
TATEIWA Reiko  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80321058)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsルネサンス / 人文主義 / スペイン思想 / ユートピア / ネブリハ / ビーベス / ルイス・デ・レオン / コルテス / ルイス・ビーベス / 国語形成 / フライ・ルイス・デ・レオン / エラスムス / エルナン・コルテス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we reconsidered the original characteristics of Spain in the 15th-16th centuries by analyzing the Spanish Golden Age from the point of view of the Renaissance Thought. In addition, we redefined the Spanish Renaissance Thought in the history of the European and Latin American Thought by studying the issues of the Spain at that time in the political, social and cultural context of Europe and Latin America.