| Project/Area Number |
24652018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINOZUKA Chieko 武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (80279801)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA Rui 高知大学, 教育研究部, 准教授 (50535276)
| Research Collaborator |
KAWASE Yuki
KOBORI Keiko
SAKATA Michio
TAKAHASHI Sho
TANAKA Emiko
NAKAMURA Tomoyo
FUKUMOTO Kaori
YAMAMOTO Yuki
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 美術史 / 宗教史 / 古代ギリシア / 古代ローマ / 考古学 / 神話 / 初期キリスト教 / 祈り / 古代史 / 西洋古典 / 宗教学 / キリスト教 / 哲学 / 美学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project the iconography of divination, prayer, veneration and hikesia in the ancient Greek and Roman art was intensively researched. The representation of hikesia in the Greek art and the one of orans is especially found in female figures, so the relationship between the social norm and the religious prayer was particularly analysed. The development from the negative connotation of coward behavior, often found in hikesia representation, into the positive connotation of pious gesture of orans was discussed about. Academic meetings was regularly held five times, and the research result was edited and printed in a volume, whose copies were distributed to the scholars majoring in the classical archaeology and the classical history as well.