Modern Oriental paintings after 1945 in Japan, Korea and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
ARAI KEI  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 准教授 (60361739)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords模写 / 日本画 / 東洋画 / 岩彩画 / 韓国画 / 中国画 / 膠彩画 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modern Oriental paintings after 1945 in Japan, Korea and China are the painting confronted with western painting in each country.But those paintings have continued the steps different from a neighboring country painting as a painting peculiar to an own country.The difference between the painting and neighboring country painting is symbolized by "classic" of the painting.And "classic" has a point of tact with a painter through "copy".Field research has been piled up in Japan, Korea and China by this study.I also investigated before Japanese 1945 as a target.There were a difference and a characteristic in classical setting in each country.But there wasn't systematic planning ability there.A painting of each country and painting history have a possibility with the compatibility in classical present-day setting.