Establishing the Theoretical Basis of the Emaki Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAGISHI Akira  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (80416263)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords絵巻学 / 日本美術史 / 日本絵画史 / 絵巻 / 美術史 / 日本史 / 日本文学 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国 / スイス / 土佐光信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to establish a study of illustrated handscrolls (emaki-gaku) that crosses various disciplines while expanding the field of study to encompass ancient to early modern art, I have considered the role of patrons, mechanisms of copying, painters’ study of the past and the development of artistic styles, and the conditions of appreciation and collection as seen in contemporary documents. In addition to these perspectives from art history, I have also made reference to the fruits of scholarship from history, literature, religious studies, and folklore studies. I have clarified the place of illustrated handscrolls in collections in Japan and abroad, presenting the results of this international research in various venues.