Historical Survey about Transport of Artworks in Pre-modern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tomoko  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (80609082)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords王立絵画彫刻アカデミー / コレクション / 画商 / フランス革命 / 美術館 / 輸送 / 梱包 / 美術品輸送 / フランス・アカデミー / ナポレオン / 美術品梱包
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the development of techniques of transport of artworks in Europe before the modern museum system, archival research was conducted. The main target of the survey is France between the end of the eighteenth and the beginning of the nineteenth century. Documents and visual resources concerning mainly the French Academy in Rome and the transport of artworks to Paris by French Revolutionary Army give fragmentary but precious information about how people packed and transported artworks.